Scientific programme

Thursday, September 14th

Hour / RoomVivaldi Room
08:30 - 09:45Welcome Address+Oral presentations 1:
Chairmen: Selçuk Peker, Ioan Szabo
09:00 - 09:10Optical coherence tomography impacts the assessment of neurodegeneration in visual pathway tumors
Ana Banc (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
09:10 - 09:20Surgical management in craniocervical junction meningioma: our departement experience
Mihaela Cosman (Iasi, Romania)
09:20 - 09:30Subcortical mapping of language pathways in low grade glioma surgery
Claudiu Matei (Sibiu, Romania)
09:30 - 09:45Discussions
09:45 - 11:00Main session 1: Spine Technique
Chairmen: Tiberiu Maior, Christian Raftopoulos
09:45 - 10:00Cerebellar metastases – may surgery play a role in the presence of multiple lesions?
Marius Dabija (Iasi, Romania)
10:00 - 10:15New technologies in spine surgery
Cezar Popescu (Iasi-Romania)
10:15 - 10:30Role of minimal invasive techniques and new classification system in the surgical treatment of pathologies situated in the spinal canal
Peter Banczerowski (Budapest, Hungary)
10:30 - 10:45Circumferential Decompression in spinal metastasis
Tiberiu Maior (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
10:45 - 11:00Maximal precision with no radiation for placement of percutaneous lumbar pedicular screws: the future is there
Christian Raftopoulos (Brussels, Belgium)
11:00 - 11:20Coffee break
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:30Main session 4: Spine Tumors
Chairmen: Cezar Popescu, Krešimir Rotim
14:00 - 14:15Craniocervical meningeoma - how I do
Krešimir Rotim (Zagreb, Croatia)
14:15 - 14:30Spinal cord ependymoma surgery
Ibrahim Omerhodžic (Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
14:30 - 14:45Intradural Spinal Tumors: Surgical Considerations and Institutional Experience
Sajko Tomislav (Zagreb, Croatia)
14:45 - 15:00Clinical features and long-term outcome of intramedullary cervical tumors – a 10-year single-center experience
Mircea Gorgan (Bucharest, Romania)
15:00 - 15:15Cervical myelopathy : clinical presentation, evaluation, clinical decision making
Eugen Cezar Popescu (Iasi, Romania)
15:15 - 15:30Appraising the proposed simple tumor localization scale for the surgical outcome of intracranial meningioma
Bruno Splavski (Osijek, Croatia)
15:30 - 15:45Coffee break
17:00 - 18:30SeENS General Assembly
19:30 - 23:00Opening Ceremony, The National Theater of Cluj-Napoca

Thursday, September 14th

Hour / RoomVerdi Room
08:30 - 09:45Oral presentations 2:
Chairmen: Peter Banczerowski, Bogdan Iliescu
09:00 - 09:10Anastomosis between ansa cervicalis and VII th nerve for facial paralysis- surgical technique
Magdalena Balaci (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
09:10 - 09:20Pharmacological support with multimodal drugs in TBI treatment.
Results from a large retrospective cohort trial with Cerebrolysin
Adina Stan (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
09:20 - 09:30Gigli redivivus (gigli resurrected)
Horatiu Moisa (Bucharest, Romania)
09:30 - 09:45Discussions
09:45 - 11:00Main session 2: Meningiomas
Chairmen: Felix Brehar, Francesco Tomasello
09:45-10:00Preoperative mapping of the eloquent cortical areas using navigated transcranial magnetic stimulation combined with intraoperative neuronavigation improves the postoperative outcome of neurosurgical patients
Radu-Mircea Gorgan (Bucharest, Romania)
10:00-10:15Surgery of suprasellar meningiomas via the frontolateral approach
Venelin Gerganov (Hannover, Germany)
10:15 - 10:30New endoscopic surgery in Cushing Disease
Mustafa Berker (Ankara, Turkey)
10:30 - 10:45A changing paradigm in parasagittal meningiomas surgery
Francesco Tomasello (Messina, Italy)
10:45 - 11:00Radiosurgery for large meningiomas
Selçuk Peker (Istanbul, Turkey)
11:00 - 11:20Coffee break
11:20 - 13:00Keynotes
Chairmen: Alexandru Vlad Ciurea, Lukas Rasulic
11:20 - 11:45STN DBS for Parkinson's disease under general anaesthesia
Christian Raftopoulos (Brussels, Belgium)
11:45 - 12:10Skull base surgery – what really counts!
Christian Matula (Vienna, Austria)
12:10 - 12:35Challenges in Vestibular Schwannoma treatment
Madjid Samii (Hannover, Germany)
12:35 - 13:00Instrumented spinal stabilisation - review of navigated versus x-ray guided techniques and complications
Marcel Ivanov (Sheffield, UK)
13:00-14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:30Main session 5: Surgery for gliomas and Adjuvants
Chairmen: Adrian Balasa, Vincenzo Paterno
14:00 - 14:15The  supracerebellar  infratentorial sitting  aproach  for  pineal region tumors
Adrian Balasa (Targu-Mures, Romania)
14:15 - 14:30Pros and cons factors of microsurgery in the management of recurrent glioblastomas
Felix-Mircea Brehar (Bucharest, Romania)
14:30 - 14:45Sodium fluorescein-guided resection of brain tumors
Solaroglu Ihsan (Istanbul, Turkey)
14:45 - 15:00Intraoperative MRI
Vincenzo Paterno (Hannover, Germany)
15:00 - 15:15New applications of 3D tractography for subcortical tumor surgery
Sebastian Koga (Covington, USA)
15:15 - 15:30Functional MRI-usefull or not ?
Stanca Ples (Timisoara, Romania)
15:30-15:45Coffee break
15:45 - 17:00Keynotes
Chairmen: Mircea Gorgan, Solaroglu Ihsan
15:45 - 16:10Preventing and managing complications of endoscopic skull bee surgery
Mustafa Berker (Turkey)
16:10 - 16:35Future aspects of neurosurgery
Fahlbusch Rudolf (Hannover, Germany)
16:35 - 17:00Isotelesis in neurosurgery: the convergence of human and machine factors in the OR
Sebastian Koga (Covington, USA)
17:00 - 18:30SeENS General Assembly
19:30 - 23:00Opening Ceremony, The National Theater of Cluj-Napoca

Thursday, September 14th

Hour / RoomToscanini Room
08:30 - 09:45Oral presentations 3:
Chairmen: Mustafa Berker, Marcel Ivanov
09:00 - 09:10Measuring visual evoked potentials during transsphenoidal endoscopic surgeries of pituitary macroadenomas - 5 cases
Zmajevic Schonwald Marina (Zagreb, Croatia)
09:10 - 09:20Anesthesia for awake craniotomy: why they need to be awake?
Mladić Batinica (Zagreb, Croatia)
09:20 - 09:30Sodium fluorescein guided excision of high grade
gliomas: a tool for total excision
Ali Ehab (Cairo, Egypt)
09:30 - 09:45Discussions
09:45 - 11:00Main session 3: Varia
Chairmen: Nicolae Dobrin, Evelyne Emery
09:45 - 10:00Orbital tumor surgery
Christian Matula (Vienna, Austria)
10:00 - 10:15Intraventricular fibrinolysis : what ‘s new for the management of non-traumatic intraventricular haemorrhage?
Evelyne Emery (France)
10:15 - 10:30Vascular neurosurgery – quo vadis
Alexandru Vlad Ciurea (Bucharest, Romania)
10:30 - 10:45Treatment options of spinal cord vascular lesions
Andreou Alexandros (Athens, Greece)
10:45 - 11:00Heidelberg  university curriculum for neurosurgery for medical students and residents
Carla Jung (Heidleberg, Germany)
11:00 - 11:20Coffee break
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:30Main session 6: Cranial and peripheral Nerves
Chairmen: Stefano Ferraresi, Lukas Rasulic
14:00 - 14:15Brachial Plexus Surgery in 21st Century
Lukas Rasulic (Belgrade, Serbia)
14:15 - 14:30Thoracic outlet syndrome: myths and facts
Stefano Ferraresi (Rovingo, Italy)
14:30 - 14:45Outcome after surgery for classical trigeminal neuralgia – comparative study and meta-analysis
Andrei Brinzeu (Lyon, France)
14:45 - 15:00Variations of presentation and management in the surgery of spinal nerve sheath tumours
Marcel Ivanov (Sheffield, UK)
15:00 - 15:15The veracity of spinal cord and related nerve injuries based on the icd-10 coding system and the official statistical archives, in a developing country: the cyprus case study
Eleni Tsianaka (Moscow, Russia)
15:15 - 15:30ICP and intracranial temperature in neuro-intensive care
Gergelé Laurent (France)
15:30 - 15:45Coffee break
17:00 - 18:30SeENS General Assembly
19:30 - 23:00Opening Ceremony, The National Theater of Cluj-Napoca

Friday, September 15th

Hour / RoomVivaldi Room
08:30 - 10:30Main session 7: Vascular malformations
Chairmen: Alexandros Andreou, Daniel Mihai Teleanu
08:30 - 08:45Dural Fistulae, endovascular cases - 12 years experience
Stefanita Dima, Nicolae Dobrin (Romania)
08:45 - 09:00Gamma Knife radiosurgery for cerebral arteriovenous malformation treatment
Hakan Emmez (Istanbul, Turkey)
09:00 - 09:15Treatment and outcome of cerebrovascular diseases in children: a 9-year survey
Kaima Suzuki (Saitama, Japan)
09:15 - 09:30Microsurgical management of cerebral AVMs: Our experience and outcome
Radu-Mircea Gorgan (Bucharest, Romania)
09:30 - 09:45Management of cavernomas-our experience
Daniel Mihai Teleanu (Bucharest, Romania)
09:45 - 10:00Controversies and pitfalls in brainstem cavernomas management
Ion Poeata (Iasi, Romania)
10:00 - 10:15Complications of AVM Surgery
Ioan-Stefan Florian (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
10:15 - 10:30Gamma-Knife Radiosurgery – an effective treatment for AVMs
Fery Stoica (Bucharest, Romania)
10:30 - 10:55Coffee break
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:30Main session 10: Varia 2
Chairmen: Daniel Rotariu, Wolf Ingo Steudel
14:00 - 14:15Vascular expanding masses of the orbit
Ioan Szabo (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
14:15 - 14:30Transsphenoidal endoscopic surgery, difficulties, complications, errors and difficult casses
Daniel Rotariu (Iasi, Romania)
14:30 - 14:45Preoperative planning and intraoperative monitoring of cerebral functions during glioma surgery
Foroglou Nicolas (Thessaloniki, Greece)
14:45 - 15:00Challenges in surgical approach of anterior skull base meningiomas
Ioan-Stefan Florian (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
15:00 - 15:15Quality of life in olfactory groove meningiomas. Decision making and 1st cranial nerve preservation.Is it important? Why?
Alexandru Vlad Ciurea (Bucharest, Romania)
15:15 - 15:30Mild traumatic brain injury outcome prediction
Petar Vulekovic (Novi Sad, Serbia)
15:30 - 15:40Coffee break
20:00 - 00:00Gala Dinner, Roma Restaurant, Grand Hotel Italia

Friday, September 15th

Hour / RoomVerdi Room
08:30 - 10:30Main session 8: Varia 1
Chairmen: Omerhodžic Ibrahim, Horatiu Stan
08:30 - 08:45Neurointerventional treatment for iskemic stroke
Lucian Marginean (Targu Mures, Romania)
08:45 - 09:00Fronto-basal interhemispherich approach
Vincenzo Paterno (Hannover, Germany)
09:00 - 09:15Surgical vs medical treatment of pituitary adenomas-the future of pituitary medicine
Fahlbusch Rudolf (Hannover, Germany)
09:15 - 09:30Surprising diagnosis in posterior fossa surgery
Omerhodžic Ibrahim (Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
09:30 - 09:45Transfontanelar ventriculocisternostomy
Horatiu Stan (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
09:45 - 10:00Normal pressure hydrocephalus: understanding, recognition and treatment
Uwe Kehler (Hamburg, Germany)
10:00 - 10:15Epidemiology and management of TBI in children and adolescents in Europe and Germany
Wolf Ingo Steudel (Hamburg, Germany)
10:15 - 10:30Surgical management of Chiari type I Malformation in adult patients: a consecutive series of 32 cases
Bogdan Iliescu (Iasi, Romania)
10:30 - 10:55Coffee break
10:55 - 13:00Keynotes
Chairmen: Stefano Ferraresi, Ioan-Stefan Florian
10:55 - 11:20Complex aneurysm treatment. The bimanual aneurysm perspective
Andreou Alexandros (Athens, Greece)
11:20 - 11:45The lateral supraorbital craniotomy in the anterior cranial base lesions
Alberto Delitala (Rome, Italy)
11:45 - 12:10Treatment of petroclival meningiomas-What have we learned over the last three decades?
Seifert Volker (Germany)
12:10 - 12:35Innovation in neurosurgery: crossing the pillars of Hercules?
Francesco Tomasello (Messina, Italia)
12:35 - 13:00The management of the facial nerve in skull base surgery
Stefano Ferraresi (Rovingo, Italy)
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:30Main session 11: Varia 3
Chairmen: Nicolas Foroglou, Stanca Ples
14:00 - 14:15Minimally invasive strategies for cerebral aneurysm surgery
Kato Yoko (Tokyo, Japan)
14:15 - 14:30The value of multiparametric 3 tesla magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) for the management of intracranial expansive/nonexpansive and unknown etiology lesions
Virgil Ionescu (Bucharest, Romania)
14:30 - 14:45The creation energy of daily fresh cadaver practice
Andras Csókay (Budapest, Hungary)
14:45 - 15:00Brain surgery using dynamic retraction technique -three years experience
Adrian Balasa (Targu-Mures, Romania)
15:00 - 15:15Trends in gamma knife radiosurgery
Feridun Acar (Denizli, Turkey)
15:15 - 15:30Natural history of low grade gliomas
Nicolas Foroglou (Thessaloniki, Greece)
15:30 - 15:40Coffee break
15:40 - 16:50Keynotes
Chairmen: Uwe Kehler, Ion Poeata
15:40 - 16:00Trigeminal neuralgia: lessons learnt from over 400 microvascular decompressions
Uwe Kehler (Hamburg, Germany)
16:00 - 16:25Surgery for Cerebral AVMs
Kato Yoko (Tokyo, Japan)
16:25 - 16:50Surgical treatment of complex aneurysm in posterior circulation
Katsumi Takizawa (Asahikawa, Japan)
16:50 - 17:00Coffee break
17:00 - 18:00General Assembly RSN
20:00 - 00:00Gala Dinner, Roma Restaurant, Grand Hotel Italia

Friday, September 15th

Hour / RoomToscanini Room
08:30 - 10:30Main session 9: Spine
Chairmen: Yavor Enchev, Marcel Ivanov
08:30 - 08:45Clinical imagistic correlations in cervical spinal cord trauma
Bogdan Iliescu (Iasi, Romania)
08:45 - 09:00Polyetheretherketone interbody cages versus autogenous iliac crest bone grafts for anterior cervical discectomy in degenerative disc disease
Djula Djilvesi (Novi Sad, Serbia)
09:00 - 09:15Minimally invasive cervical foraminotomy - tubular technique
Marcel Ivanov (Sheffield, UK)
09:15 - 09:30Kyphoplasty versus vertebroplasty for vertebral compression fractures
Yavor Enchev (Varna, Bulgaria)
09:30 - 09:45The new philosophy of spine surgery in spinal cords or nerve root’s compressive syndrome
Michael Spyrou (Nicosia, Cyprus)
09:45 - 10:00Degenerative spondylolisthesis: fusion or not?
Eugen Cezar Popescu (Iasi, Romania)
10:00 - 10:15Odontoid fractures: how to reduce the complications
Alberto Delitala (Rome, Italy)
10:15 - 10:30Traumatic Discus hernia as a Result of Sports Activities
Boris Božić (Zagreb, Croatia)
10:30 - 10:55Coffee break
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:30Main session 12: Vascular
Chairmen: Venko Filipce, Ion Poeata
14:00 - 14:15”The matrix” in neurosurgery some difficult cases with unexpected evolution 
Nicolae Dobrin (Iasi, Romania)
14:15 - 14:30Advances in combined microsurgical-endovascular treatment for brain tumors and vascular lesions: consecutive series of 27 cases
Ion Poeata (Iasi, Romania)
14:30 - 14:45Timing of the endovascular treatment of brain aneuysms
Yavor Enchev (Varna, Bulgaria)
14:45 - 15:00Endovascular treatment of aneurysms in awake patients
Venko Filipce (Skopje, Macedonia)
15:00 - 15:15Management and difficulties in posterior circulation aneurysms
Nicolae Dobrin (Iasi, Romania)
15:15 - 15:30Endovascular treatment of distal cerebral aneurysms with flow diverting stents – our experience
Filip Vitosevic (Belgrade, Serbia)
15:30 - 15:40Coffee break
20:00 - 00:00Gala Dinner, Roma Restaurant, Grand Hotel Italia

Saturday, September 16th

Hour / RoomVivaldi room
09:00 - 10:10Oral presentations 4
Chairmen: Maior Tiberiu, Petar Vulekovic
09:00 - 09:10Extended endoscopic endonasal approach for clival, retroclival and craniovertebral junction lesions
Ahmed Waleed (Cairo, Egipt)
09:10 - 09:20Transsphenoidal surgery for  non functioning pituitary adenomas in  the 9th decade
Rares Chinezu (Targu-Mures, Romania)
09:20 - 09:30Reliability of various MRI techniques for the detection of NVC in patients with classical TN
Andrei Brinzeu (Timisoara, Romania)
09:30 - 09:40Endoscopic assisted microscopic surgical removal of craniopharyngioma
Ahmed Waleed (Cairo, Egipt)
09:40 - 09:50Minimally invasive surgery- a surgical challenge?
Eduard Tronciu (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
09:50 - 10:00How to approach cognitive deficits associated to visual field defects –an anatomical point of view
Raluca Pascalau (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
10:00 - 10:10Circumferential vein wrapping versus vein sheath to improve the outcome of peripheral nerve repair
Ali Ehab (Cairo, Egypt)
10:10 - 10:25Coffee break
10:25 - 10:55Main session 13
Chairmen: Claudiu Matei, Ahmed Waleed
10:25 - 10:40Correlation between magnetic resonance cerebrospinal fluid flowmetry with the clinical outcome of craniocervical decompression surgery for chiari type one patients
Ali Ehab (Cairo, Egypt)
10:40 - 10:55Novel diagnostic approach for oligoastrocytomas. Does this entity still exist after WHO 2016 guidelines?
Sergiu Susman, Radu Pirlog (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

Saturday, September 16th

Hour / RoomVerdi Room
09:00 - 10:10Oral presentations 5
Chairmen: Tomislav Sajko, Ion Poeata
09:00 - 09:10Challenges of Pineal Region Arteriovenous Malformations – A Case Report and Review of Literature
Cristina Caterina Aldea (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
09:10 - 09:20Monitoring of motor speech functions during surgery of middle cerebral artery aneurysms localised on M2 segment- impact on postoperative outcome
Marina Zmajevic Schonwald (Zagreb, Croatia)
09:20 - 09:30Fluorescein angiography in intracranial aneurysm surgery
Cristian Kakucs (Brasov, Romania)
09:30 - 09:40Spontaneous intracerebral hemorrhage - role of surgery
Daniel Teleanu (Bucharest, Romania)
09:40 - 09:50Aneurysm clipping training using ex vivo aneurysm models simulating real cases - an invaluable tool for the young neurosurgeon
George Petrescu (Bucharest, Romania)
09:50 - 10:00How does gender influence outcome after thoracolumbar spinal surgery?
Gheorghe Ungureanu (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
10:00 - 10:10Prognostic factors in the neurosurgical treatment of cerebral arteriovenous malformations
Ioan-Alexandru Florian (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
10:10 - 10:25Coffee break
10:25 - 10:55Main Session 14
Chairmen: Daniel Teleanu, Mladen Karan
10:25 - 10:40Endovascular treatment of intracranial aneurysms by a mixed team of neurosurgeons and interventional radiologists : first three years single center experience
Dorin Gherasim (Targu-Mures, Romania)
10:40- 10:55Cervical disc arthroplasty versus anterior cervical discectomy and fusion
Ahmed Assem Abdelkhalek (Cairo, Egypt)
10:55 - 12:10Keynotes
Chairmen: Venelin Gerganov, Thomas Santarius
10:55 - 11:20Management of paraclinoid aneurysms in solo neurosurgical practice
Hotetsu Shimamoto (Dazaifu, Japan)
11:20 - 11:45Athipical meningiomas
Thomas Santarius (Cambridge, UK)
11:45 - 12:10Multimodal treatment of Glioblastoma-are we on a good way?
Ioan-Stefan Florian (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
12:10Final remarks. Closing Ceremony

Saturday, September 16th

Hour / RoomToscanini Room
09:00 - 10:10Oral presentations 6
Chairmen:Adrian Balasa, Yavor Enchev
09:00 - 09:10Management of intraventricular hemorrhage in neonates
Ahmed Assem Abdelkhalek (Cairo, Egypt)
09:10 - 09:20Neurotoxoplasmosis – a case report
Claudiu Matei (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
09:20 - 09:30”Single Stage Double Opening” Strategy in multiple aneurysms - Case report
George Mihai Cosma (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
09:30 - 09:40Correction of major skull defects using custom made 3D implants
Mohamed Ibrahim (Cairo, Egypt)
09:40 - 09:50Epidemiological characteristics of traumatic brain injury in SE Europe-single center expirience
Mladen Karan (Novi Sad, Serbia)
09:50 - 10:00Innovative technique for computer-assisted design combined with manual modeling of large cranial defect titanium implants
Ivan Todorov (Sofia, Bulgaria)
10:00 - 10:10Does traumatic subarachnoid hemorrhage influence the early outcome?
Miroslav Fimić (Novi Sad, Serbia)
10:10 - 10:25Coffee break
10:25 - 10:55Main Session 15
Chairmen: Rares Chinezu, Marina Zmajevic Sconwald
10:25 - 10:40Surgical experience with telovelar approach for excision of pediatric 4th ventricular tumors regarding accessibility and safety
Mohamed Ibrahim (Cairo, Egypt)
10:40 - 10:55Transsphenoidal endoscopy in the treatment of PA - personal experience
Daniel Rotariu (Iasi, Romania)

Poster presentations

No.TitleAuthors
PP1Awake surgery: mapping of primary motor and broca’s area by using preoperative magnetic and intraoperative electric transcranial stimulation- case reportMarina Zmajević Schnöwald, Maja Rogić Vidaković, Krešimir Rotim, Tomislav Sajko, Inga Mladić Batinica, Ilijana Šumonja
PP2Vertebroblasty in metastatic thoracolumbar spine disease regarding pain reliefAhmed Assem Abdelkhalek, Ashraf Elzarief
PP3Long term follow up of motor function deterioration following microsurgical resection of middle third parasagittal and falx meningiomaA. Assem, A. Eelzarief
PP4Ultrasound neuronavigation vs conventional neuronavigation vs intraoperative ultrasound – which one is bestTodorov, I., Shamov, T., Simeonov, P., Stavrev, E., Eftimov, T.
PP5Advantages of autologous fibrin solution (afs) in prevention of major complications in neurosurgery (hemoragic complications and csf fistulas)Ionut Luca-Husti, Ovidiu Gramescu, Dan Bentia, Dan Voinescu, Alexandru Vlad Ciurea
PP6Management of idiopathic intracranial hypertension with repeated lumboperitoneal shunt malfunctionHesham Elshitany, Ehab Abd El Haleem
PP7V3 neuralgia: microvascular decompression versus percutaneous procedureSofia Nistor, Claudiu Matei, Iulia Dancu, Paul Flore
PP8Venous sinus thrombosis following repair of compound depressed fractures overlying sinusesAhmed Assem Abdelkhalek, Ahmed Assem Fared , Mohamed Alaa Eldin Thabit
PP9Fractures of the skull base as a consequence of the head injury - an experimental studyMilan Popovič
PP10The contribution of neurophysiological intraoperative monitoring in microvascular decompression for trigeminal neuralgiaFilip Dan, Matei Claudiu, Pereanu Marcel, Talau Mariana
PP11Neurophysiological intraoperative monitoring in cauda equina tumor surgery – two case reportsFilip Dan, Matei Claudiu, Pereanu Marcel, Talau Mariana
PP12Concomitent multiple traumatic intracranial edh and cervical spine fracture -case reportBoris Djurovic, Novak Lakicevic, Slavko Djuraskovic
PP13Microsurgical unilateral approach for bilateral decompression of degenerative lumbar spinal stenosisArtsiom Klimko, Smeyanovich Arnold
PP14Evaluating the efficacy of surgical resection of malignant gliomas using 5-amino-levulinic acid (5 ala)Lucian Eva, Munteanu Raluca, Marius Dabija, Alin Iordache, Dana Turliuc, Ion Poeată
PP15Odontoid fractures in adults - surgical optionsAlexandru Stan, Stefan Clatinici, Mihai Malcoci
PP16Repercussions of rod inserion technique in percutaneous thoracolumbar pedicular screw fixation for traumatic and nontraumatic vertebral fracturesClaudiu Matei, Paul-Claudiu Flore, Sofia Nistor, Iulia Dancu
PP17Surgical removal of intracranial bullets using intraoperative fluoroscopyWaleed Ahmed, Amr Ashraf
PP18Surgical management of intracranial hydatid cystWaleed Ahmed, Amr Ashraf
PP19Hypertrophic pahymeningitis: case presentation and literature reviewBuga Razvan-Cristian, Pantiru Mihai Ionut, Iencean Andrei, Dumitrescu Gabriela Florenta, Poeata Ion
PP20Case presentation: recurrent brain metastases after 9 years nephrectomyMihai Malcoci, Marius Dabija, Alina Paiu, Alexandru Stan, Andrei Birladeanu
PP21Intraoperative guidance for intracranial aneurysmsGeorgiana Ion, Chiriac Alexandru, Faiyad Ziyad, Poeata Ion
PP22Subdural haematoma and middle fossa arachnoid cyst. Report of 3 cases and revue of the literature.D. Balasa, B Davidescu, Al Tunas, C Balan, I Rusu, A Mogosi
PP23Pituitary abscesses: a single center experienceJagoš Golubović, Vladimir Papić, Vladimir Kljajić, Mladen Karan, Bojan Jelača, Petar Vuleković
PP24Surgical treatment of craniocervical lesions with the aid of 3d printed modelsZoltan Papp, Gabor Czigleczki, Peter Banczerowski
PP25Elements to improvevital prognosis in posttraumatic acute subdural hematomaIonut Rusu, Dan Teleanu, A.V. Ciurea
PP26Neurofibromatosis type 2: a series of three casesFrancesca Paslaru, Tabita Cazac, Alexandru Pahontu, Vasile Ciubotaru, Ligia Tataranu
PP27Vestibular schwannomas - surgical results and outcome after microsurgical resection in a series of 58 patientsTabita Larisa Cazac, V. Ciubotaru, B.C. Dumitrescu, C. A. Pahontu, Ligia Tataranu
PP28Prognostic factors in isolated severe Cranio-cerebral traumaAleksandar Miljković, Jelena Tašković, Aleksandar Stanimirović, Vojislav Bogosavljević, Vladimir Baščarević, Lukas Rasulić
PP29Reduction in pain syndrome and reoperation rate after standard lumbar discectomy and microdiscectomyVojin Kovačević, Nemanja Jovanović, Marina Miletić-Kovačević, Biljana Ljujić, Radivoje Nikolić, Miodrag Peulić, Lukas Rasulić
PP30Crossing barriers in neurosurgeryElena Nestian, Francesca Gabriela Paslaru
PP31Techniques for the care of pediatric patients in neurosurgery
Sorina-Elena Apavaloaie, Claudiu Matei
.

MEDIA
PARTNERS

04
02
05
03
01